Activity Feed Forums Printing Discussions Sublimation Printing Question about Magicut Paper

  • Question about Magicut Paper

    Posted by bootyhunter on August 9, 2004 at 2:02 pm

    Hi all,

    I have currently been using textile vinyl to produce my t-shirts, but have been recommended to try magicut’s paper transfers (see http://www.magicut.co.uk/products/paper.htm). They claim it is screen printing inks that you can cut and weed. I phoned up their office and booked in for a demo this Thursday to see for myself, as even the sales guy said it wasn’t vinyl, but it also wasn’t plastisol inks – so I am still left confused at what this can be. Does anyone know? If not, i’ll be able to tell you on thursday, just it’s bugging me and i’d like to know sooner.

    Thanks guys,
    Dave

    Alan Drury replied 19 years, 9 months ago 4 Members · 5 Replies
  • 5 Replies
  • Alan Drury

    Member
    August 9, 2004 at 3:42 pm

    I tried it some time ago and if the same stuff comes in sheets and I think is ink based. For me it was not as good as Hot Mark which is available from Victory Design. It was some time ago though so may have improved.
    Alan

  • Johnny S

    Member
    August 10, 2004 at 8:49 am

    We use a similar product from Target Transfers 01376 326351.
    It comes in sheets 450mm x 350mm £1.80 called Duracut and is very easy to weed, however small text is a problem as the backing isn’t sticky.It is washable up to 90degs.

    Hope this helps

    Johnny S

  • bootyhunter

    Member
    August 10, 2004 at 1:04 pm

    Thanks guys!

  • Liam Caulfield

    Member
    August 10, 2004 at 5:28 pm

    Im using hotmark for my shirts now, its pretty great stuff. Great for detailed designs. Only problem I have with it is I sometimes get a residue from the carrier paper along the edges (if that makes sense). Anyone else find this or am I pressing too hard?

  • Alan Drury

    Member
    August 11, 2004 at 7:52 am

    I get the same thing mainly on white. After speaking to Mat at Victory he suggested temperature of 155 -165 at 20 seconds – firm pressure. I use the hotter setting and the residue (mainly on backing edge) is reduced. Only seen to have it on white though.
    Alan

Log in to reply.