Activity Feed Forums Printing Discussions Sublimation Printing Problems cutting flock, please help?

  • Problems cutting flock, please help?

    Posted by damilola on March 11, 2012 at 8:25 pm

    Please PEOPLE HELP!!! My business is almost grinding to a halt as I depend on the plotter and I can’t get tech support, I’ve posted this issue for a while now and I’ve not gotten any replies.

    I’m pretty new at this, I run a start up, we into web design and branding and recently we started doing custom shirts, we use this plotter, it did well for a few months and suddenly we started having issues with it.

    The issue basically is when we feed the flock, it starts cutting it well but along the line it just starts to tilt and the cut is not even ending up wasting most of it. any help will be very appreciated.

    thanks.

    Robert Lambie Robert Lambie replied 11 years, 11 months ago 2 Members · 2 Replies
  • 2 Replies
  • Harry Cleary

    Member
    March 11, 2012 at 11:06 pm

    Maybe post a pic of what is happening and what cutter and software you are using?

  • Robert Lambie Robert Lambie

    Member
    March 11, 2012 at 11:13 pm

    my flock cutting days are over 15 years ago so i would imagine things will have developed and my advice is dated too.. but in the off chance it helps…

    flock requires its own cutting blade that is at a different angle to the blade that would cut regular vinyl.

    flock requires you to be able to adjust the pressure on the blade. so needs to be heaveir as its a thicker material.

    flock should not be cut by a cutter using the "drag" motion that all new cutters operate in. the cutter "should have" a "Tangental" cutting mode.
    Set the cutter in Tangental cutting mode when cutting flock.
    Tangental basically means the blade is not dragged when cutting corners and the like. the blade cuts along the line, lifts, turns, down, cuts and so on… its a slower cutting method, but more accurate with a sharper finish on smaller letters.

    if all the above is set properly, you may want to make sure your "blade holder" is tightened. sometimes a loose blade holder pouncing repeatedly at high pressure can make it slide a tiny fraction into its holder enough to stop the blade from cutting at the correct depth required to make the cut.

    as i say, im doing this from memory and havent cut anything like this in over 15 years. so hope it helps. if not, i am sure someone more upto date on this type of thing will reply and correct me.

Log in to reply.