Activity Feed Forums Sign Making Discussions General Sign Topics need info on how to cut "PETG"

  • need info on how to cut "PETG"

    Posted by Martin Pearson on December 9, 2002 at 6:19 pm

    Does anyone use PETG at all ?
    We have used it a few times but I always have trouble cutting it. I have tried a number of different ways but still have trouble getting a decent edge.

    Martin Pearson replied 19 years, 11 months ago 3 Members · 7 Replies
  • 7 Replies
  • Paul Davenport

    Member
    December 9, 2002 at 7:12 pm

    Must be your saw blades, it cuts loverly on ours…..what are you using to cut it with ????????????

  • Martin Pearson

    Member
    December 10, 2002 at 5:41 pm

    Paul, I have tried the panel saw but thing the blade is wrong, I think I should be using a negative rake blade the same as for cutting ally. It doesnt do a bad job but if I try to cut a small strip say 2″ or less then the material cracks quite badly along the cut edge.
    I have also tried cutting it with the jigsaw, a tenon saw, a cross cut saw and a hacksaw. The cut edge always seems to have burrs along the edge that I have to try and remove with a stanley knife or a file.

  • t-winks

    Member
    December 10, 2002 at 6:51 pm

    we used to cut quite alot at one time using a guillotine, gave quite a clean cut.

  • Paul Davenport

    Member
    December 10, 2002 at 9:29 pm

    Yea sounds like youre using the wrong blades, try to find a TRIPLE-CHIP, neg rake, as many TPI as you can and it will cut ok for you, you can also try using saw soap (grease in a cardboard tube) to help cool the cut

    As for the jigsaw the blades you need to use a bosch T101AO, i use these to cut virtually everything and once you get used to the thinness of them they are an excellent blade

  • Martin Pearson

    Member
    December 10, 2002 at 11:51 pm

    Cheers Paul, I’ll have a look around. Knowing my luck I wont be able to get one with the right bore, thats what you get for buying cheap saws. They are OK but seem to have silly bore sizes so if you need a different blade its almost immpossible to get.

  • Paul Davenport

    Member
    December 14, 2002 at 10:26 pm

    Martin if you have a problem getting a blade, please call me and i will put you on to someone who will be able to sort you

  • Martin Pearson

    Member
    December 15, 2002 at 5:04 pm

    Cheers Paul, the Guy at the local engineering agency thinks he can get me one. If not I’ll give you a call.