• dibond tips

    Posted by Richard Urquhart on September 17, 2004 at 3:53 pm

    hi all I’m making some signs and after routing out the back of the board i need some tips on the best way to finish off the corners after bending
    any help thanks rich

    Robert Lambie replied 19 years, 8 months ago 2 Members · 7 Replies
  • 7 Replies
  • Robert Lambie

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:21 pm

    hi rich..
    not sure if im understanding what you mean 100% but will try answer anyway…
    do you mean once your corners are folded up you want them to stay up firm?

    if so.. an eay way to do this is get a bit of 1″x1″ alloy angle.. cut it 4 times 1″ wide.
    then i would apply some VHB tape (very high bonding) or use something like the 2 part arldite you can get in b&q. (VHB tape sets instantly though)

    then you basicaly fold the corvers up to meet. put the angle into the inside corners and hold for a few seconds and its stuck…
    to make sure you get a good bond, heat from the inside, the corners and it helps the tape bite better.

    if any of the above doesnt make sense just say.. ill try explain better as im kinda rushing this.. (im wanting a beer l :lol1: )

  • Richard Urquhart

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:49 pm

    thanks rob thats what i needed to know do you find that to be neat enough on the outside of the corner ?? or do you glue and maybe touch in with paint the same colour as board ?

  • Richard Urquhart

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:51 pm

    oh and rob go get that beer its friday !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    thanks rich

  • Robert Lambie

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:55 pm

    i think you could mate, but to be honest i dont use dibond etc very much for this sort of thing…
    i think touching up the corners is best though.. there are some filler putty on the go that sets rock hard.. you can smear it into the edge and let it harden.. then touch that up.. theres probably loads of alternatives on the go though..
    having said that mate.. touching up the edge should be more than enough unless you have a really fussy begger…
    the angles will hold it nice and tight closed anyway.. 😉

  • Robert Lambie

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:56 pm

    :lol1: :lol1: :lol1:

    got the beer mate.. nearly done the first bottle… bring on the rest 😉

  • Richard Urquhart

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:57 pm

    thanks mate ,its easy for me as i also have a car body shop
    thanks

  • Robert Lambie

    Member
    September 17, 2004 at 5:58 pm

    just another thought mate… i did 4 signs like this for our works place a few months ago.. i used the angles like i said.. but used rivettes to hold firm. worked a treat also and rivettes dont show as they ar on side. you could always paint rivette head 🙄

Log in to reply.