Find answers, ask questions, connect with our community.

Activity Feed Forums Printing Discussions General Printing Topics Problems with Rolands TrueVIS TR2 Inks

Tagged: , , ,

  • Problems with Rolands TrueVIS TR2 Inks

  • David Stevenson

    Member
    December 6, 2021 at 11:56 pm

    Quick question for anyone running TrueVIS TR2 inks. Are you having any problems with your material not out gassing properly?

    A few months back we upgraded from a EJ640 to a Roland VF2-640. We went for the CMYK, Or, Gr configuration. Initially we were delighted, the colours literally jumped off the sheet. The problem came however when we got our 1st vehicle in to wrap with media printed on it. We’d used Oracal 3951GRA Pro-Silde which is normally an excellent material. After allowing it to dry for a couple of days (roll unwound) I found during application it was super tacky and the air release wouldn’t work. Thankfully we’re not new to the game so got the wrap completed regardless.

    Since then we’ve tried changing profiles, and used both Avery Supreme & Metamark Metacast MDC. Each material still handles badly even after outgassing for a week!!! This was never an issue on the EJ640, the only thing that has changed is the ink. Getting pretty frustrating now having to fight with hundreds of pounds worth of premium materials to complete a wrap.

    Any thoughts or advice greatly appreciated as always.


    David

  • Robert Lambie

    Administrator
    December 7, 2021 at 12:34 am

    As you say, sounds like the inks are taking longer to outgas!

    Contrary to what many say. Manufacturers like 3M and Avery actually specify 72 hours before laminating a vehicle wrap. They will all generalise the time to 24hrs but when it comes to the,m upholding their warranty, it’s no less than 72 hours or your on your own!

    Again, contrary to what you will have been told. outgassing with the vinyl on its end is not the best method for outgassing. doing it this way actually trapped the solvent in several different ways. I know you have been successfully doing this in the past, but even then it isn’t the best, it’s just the easiest!

    Solvent is heavier than air. so it falls, it doesn’t evaporate like water.
    the best way is to actually suspend a print by its width. difficult to do if your prints are long!
    consider the old clothes pully system you would find in the kitchen years ago, modify and make your own cheap as chips.

  • David Stevenson

    Member
    December 7, 2021 at 1:28 pm

    Sorry Robert should have stated they were on my DIY drying unit. The job we’re working on at the minute was printed on the 30th Nov and was laminated yesterday. It’s been sitting with the fans drawing out the gasses since then! It is a heavy saturated black but surely 6 days to dry is a joke. We’d spoken about a clothes dryer like you mentioned, just getting space for it is a problem here, need a bigger unit (again)!

Viewing 1 - 3 of 3 replies

Start of Discussion
0 of 0 posts June 2018
Now