Activity Feed Forums Sign Making Discussions CNC Router and Engraving Need advice on water jet cutting please?

  • Need advice on water jet cutting please?

    Posted by steve on January 17, 2002 at 1:11 pm

    We have a prestige job coming up which involves the cutting of Fritz Quadrata 80mm lower case letters in clear 30mm thick perspex with a quality polished edge they are then mounted to a sheet of 5mm clear and the whole logo is pushed through a panel with the same letters cut out of the panel on the router. a lightbox fixed to the back lights the 30 mm edge and the faces are then laminated in translucent 4500tf vinyl. a bitch of a job has anybody had lettering cut by high pressure water jet if so does it give an acceptable edge without polishing?

    Peter Munday replied 17 years, 3 months ago 6 Members · 9 Replies
  • 9 Replies
  • Robert Lambie Robert Lambie

    Member
    January 17, 2002 at 1:24 pm

    i havent had it done sab!
    but we have an AXYZ router & i was speaking to they guys at the sign show. & we were speaking about buying a lazer cutting head for our router. now im positive they said that when doing jobs such as this one you have mentioned. because its a lazer it polishes the edge as it cuts.
    you should give them a call and ask about
    the water & lazer cutting. if they dont offer that service then they will give you the details of customers that they have sold these machines to.
    best of luck

  • Alex Wilson

    Member
    January 17, 2002 at 7:53 pm

    Yes lasers do polish perspex edges i have had a few sets done before. And it also cuts foamex letters covered in vinyl quite well also. This can be quite handy if you require a certain colour letter that isnt available in perspex colour range.

  • Paul Davenport

    Member
    January 17, 2002 at 9:13 pm

    Lazer cutting will do the trick, ive noticed that water jet cutting tends to flare a bit as you get deeper, also lazer will polish the edges.
    use cast acrylic but be wary of mounting 30mm deep clear to a clear backing sheet as you will see all the tubes behind, you need to diffuse this light
    try sand blasting the 5mm on the back, also what do you plan on using to stick the letters to the clear ????????

  • steve

    Member
    January 18, 2002 at 10:25 am

    thanks lads as usual a very informed and professional respose I will try the laser route. Ccan lasers cut at an angle so that I can cut the plywood wall panel skin at the same time as the lettering so they will fit snugly with no light spill where the letters enter the wall? i reckon about 5 degrees will do

  • Paul Davenport

    Member
    January 20, 2002 at 9:28 pm

    your not having 30mm clear letters pushed through a plywood panel are you…….
    nah you cant be say youre not please

  • steve

    Member
    January 23, 2002 at 8:00 am

    sure am Davi that task is a doddle compared to some of the jobs we tackle!
    what could be harder that trying to find the 27,OOO grand for VAT and poxy tax at end of Jan!!

  • Mark Lines

    Member
    April 22, 2005 at 10:28 am

    Have you tried Axyz for cheese sandwiches? They do a great range of accompanying relishes -and at a competitive price too! Why not give them a call? Don’t buy any routing equipment from them though as they’re commercially inept. Incidentally, did you know that they were called Axyz of Evil before shortening their name in order to revive desperately flagging sales.

  • Mark Lines

    Member
    April 22, 2005 at 10:37 am

    Have you tried Axyz for cheese sandwiches? They do a great range of accompanying relishes -and at a competitive price too! Why not give them a call? Don’t buy any routing equipment from them though as they’re commercially inept. Incidentally, did you know that they were called Axyz of Evil before shortening their name in order to revive desperately flagging sales.

  • Peter Munday

    Member
    April 22, 2005 at 5:25 pm

    I used to run a 100 watt laser and it would struggle with 30mm perspex, also the ammount of heat created would slightly distort the perspex so fitting through a cutout would be tricky. It will not cut at a slant. I was also told that cutting foamex was not wise as it gives off poisonous fumes and corrodes all the steel in the machine. hope this helps :lol1: