Activity Feed Forums Sign Making Discussions General Sign Topics im having problems cutting "Sign Frame" can you he

  • im having problems cutting "Sign Frame" can you he

    Posted by Andrew Blackett on May 11, 2002 at 6:00 pm

    Its a difficult one to describe this but I’ll do my best!

    If we are asked to add a decorative frame around a sign blank we currently use the "stockframe" stuff from the guys at jag signs but we always, no matter what!!!!!, end up with corners that don’t meet properly.

    And, no, its not just me, one of my workmates has the same problem. I have tried measuring the length of the side and transfering to the frame before cutting (No joy) I’ve tried sticking the frame to the side of the blank and marking before cutting (No Joy!!!) I’ve checked the angles and they are all 90 degrees so its not that either 👿

    Can anyone tell me if there is another type of framing available that has corner pieces pre-cut so we can stick them over the top and cover a multitude of sins!! Or let me know where we are going wrong.

    ANDY

    Martin Pearson replied 20 years, 3 months ago 4 Members · 4 Replies
  • 4 Replies
  • Robert Lambie Robert Lambie

    Member
    May 12, 2002 at 7:43 pm

    andy, when you say sign frame do you mean panatrim.
    if so we just measure the sign lenghs and add .75 inches all round it.

    then again if it was panatrim i dont think you would be having this problem. just a thought. 🙄

    it may be a question for paul devenports forum andy. im sure paul could probably explain a method to overcome the problem.

  • Andrew Blackett

    Member
    May 12, 2002 at 10:08 pm

    Thanks rob,

    its not panatrim, its some cheap plastic extrusion. Its the same old problem you see a cheap price and automatically think it’ll be a great product, but hey ho at least I’m learning from my mistakes! 😉

    I’ve just emailed the makers of panatrim for a brochure, hopefully something will come of it.

    ANDY

  • Steve Broughton

    Member
    May 13, 2002 at 8:43 am

    Andy I’ve had the same problems with stockframe, I think its some thing to do with the plastic flexing when you cut it, I tried fitting 10mm foam scraps under the side return and clamping it together and cutting it on a chop saw, still no joy it’s still not perfect so i stopped using it.

  • Martin Pearson

    Member
    May 13, 2002 at 11:44 am

    I had a similar problem cutting wooden framing for traffic boards we make, the chop saw is not accurate enough when the frame has to but up tight. I ended up using a picture framing clamp.
    If I use flastic framing I usually use the mark bric stuff for exhibition work as the corners come seperate with that. Its not that cheap though.