Find answers, ask questions, connect with our community.

Activity Feed Forums Sign Discussion General Sign Topics Bonding small acrylic letters to exterior wall render

  • Bonding small acrylic letters to exterior wall render

  • Simon C O’Reilly

    Member
    July 28, 2020 at 11:20 am

    Hi Folks,

    Looking for a second opinion on this. I have been asked to produce letters from 3mm coloured acrylic, approx 40mm high, and fixed to an exterior wall (in porch area, very little rain)

    My concern is about the fixing method, I consider tape out of the question as it won’t be suitable for a slightly uneven surface, and will be difficult to apply to the back of the letters in production. The other option is a Tec 7 silicone, but run the risk of the silicone pushing out the sides during install. Is there another suitable “cement” style material I can use to achieve this?

    I want to push them to just apply everything to a panel but they are not keen. I feel this is the only route though…

    Any thoughts welcome

  • Robert Lambie

    Administrator
    July 30, 2020 at 1:39 am

    You could use something like foam stick tape. that would allow for the uneven surface and does have a good bond. the wall would have to be washed in the area and brushed down. speed dry and warm the surface with a heat gun and apply the letters.

    The letters should be light anyway but do come down to the bond.

    I do not know how many you are talking about doing but another option is glueing some rods on the rear. just some thin plastic rod, glued to the letters. make a template, drill the wall and slide the letters with the rods on the back into the holes.
    you could secure them by a little silicon squirted into the holes, which will secure to the rods within the holes.

    this isn’t my sign, but you can see they have a sort of rod on the rear. these are obviously not flush to the wall because it appears to have a little spacer, but that’s easy enough done by removing the spacer and pushing the letter flush to the wall depending on the hole depth you drill.

  • Simon C O’Reilly

    Member
    July 31, 2020 at 10:45 am

    Thanks for those suggestions Robert, I hadn’t thought of the rods on the back of the letters so that could be a solution alright. I’m surveying the site next week so I will know more then. Thanks for the reply!

  • Myles Brewer

    Member
    August 2, 2020 at 1:28 pm

    Hi Simon,

    Tec 7 actually do a product called Xtack which is much thicker in consistency to regular similar silicone adhesives. It’s so thick in fact that you really do need to purchase their application gun as trying to use the cheap bog standard guns will end up in frustration & a bent gun!! I actually thought the stuff had gone off when I first bought it & called Tec 7 to complain!Flushed

    It’s about twice the price but it doesn’t sag or droop & you really don’t need much so less chance of it pushing out. They do it in black & white.

    It’s fantastic generally even for much heavier stuff if you need to avoid visible fixings.

    • Simon C O’Reilly

      Member
      August 13, 2020 at 2:43 pm

      Thanks for this Myles, I will enquire about this tec7 product.

      Sorry for not replying earlier as its been a crazy week. Cheers

  • Simon Worrall

    Member
    August 3, 2020 at 12:20 pm

    We use the following method to adhere acrylic letters to walls.
    Cut a negative stencil of the sign from Oramask or similar. Apply to the wall.
    Apply a thick grip and grab adhesive, using a squeegee, to the wall through the stencil, a few letters at a time. We use Siroflex, but I am sure there are alternatives. Use the thickness of the stencil material to determine the thickness of the applied glue.
    Press the letters into the glue in the appropriate positions, and rock them back and forwards to bed them into the glue.
    Leave the stencil in place while the glue dries. Then remove the stencil, leaving a clean wall.
    This works on even fairly rough concrete walls.
    Heres one we did on quite rough concrete a couple of years ago.

    • This reply was modified 2 months, 3 weeks ago by  Simon Worrall.
    • Simon C O’Reilly

      Member
      August 13, 2020 at 2:44 pm

      Thanks Simon, I will check out if Oramask is available here as I haven’t used it before. Cheers for the input. I’ll let you know how it goes

Log in to reply.

Original Post
0 of 0 posts June 2018
Now