Find answers, ask questions, connect with our community.

Activity Feed Forums Sign Making Discussions Vehicle Wrapping Boat wrap vinyl splitting

  • Boat wrap vinyl splitting

  • Martyn Heath

    Member
    October 4, 2021 at 9:24 am

    Hi guys. I’m wrapping a boat matte black Using mactac wrap film. I’m looking for suggestions as to why the vinyl would split when moving the film. I’m guessing it’s down to temperature of the boat? Or my technique.

    Room temperature is between 22 and 27c. So I’m doing the on my own, pinged a corner, stripped all the backing off then started moving it get glass. It tacked more than I’d expect and split when moving. So lovely bubbly 6m in the bin. I then got the Mrs involved and did 70cm sections with her holding the role and unwinding and me heating and laying it down. It worked well.

    So do you think it’s a substrate temperature issue or I should have fitted it like this to start with?

    This relates well to the other wrapping post we have been talking about. 90€ profit down the drain.

  • David Hammond

    Member
    October 4, 2021 at 10:57 am

    Only time I’ve had issues with wrap films splitting, or more shattering, is when it’s cold.

    The room may be warm, but what’s the temperature of the hull when applying?

    • Martyn Heath

      Member
      October 4, 2021 at 11:53 am

      i havnt tested it but definatly not 20c +. Im thinking this is the main issue which is being worsened because of bare aluminium

Viewing 1 - 2 of 2 replies

Original Post
0 of 0 posts June 2018
Now